Isle of Man News - POSTED Sun 11-09-2011

CYG 2011: Swimming results - Sunday

by John Gregory

CYG 2011: Swimming results - Sunday

HERE are the results of the Commonwealth Youth Games swimming finals held in Douglas today (Sunday).

 

Men's 200 metres individual medley

 

1. Ieuan Lloyd (Wales) 2:00.42 - gold 


2. Eugene Tee (Australia) 2:01.92 - silver 


3. Mark Szaranek (Scotland) 2:03.02  - bronze

 

Women's 400 metres individual medley

 

1. Sycerika McMahon (Northern Ireland) 4:42.43 - gold 


2. Elena Sheridan (England) 4:44.27 - silver 


3. Emily Jones (Scotland) 4:45.68 - bronze 


3. Fiona Donnelly (Scotland) 4:45.68 - bronze

 

Men's 400 metres freestyle

 

1. Matthew Hutchins (New Zealand) 3:48.92 - gold 

 

2. Jarrod Poort (Australia) 3:49.30 - silver

 

3. Ieuan Lloyd (Wales) 3:51.28 -  bronze

 

Women's 50 metres backstroke

 

1. Adelaide Hart (Australia) 27.67 - gold 

 

2. Phoebe Lenderyou (England) 28.14 - silver 

 

3. Charlotte McKenzie (Scotland) 28.43 - bronze

 

Men's 100 metres backstroke

 

1. Corey Main (New Zealand) 53.53 - gold

 
2. Robert Gerlach (Australia) 54.05 - silver 


3. Grant Halsall (Isle of Man) 54.55 - bronze


Women's 100 metres butterfly

 

1. Sophia Batchelor (New Zealand) 58.63 - gold

 
2. Rachael Kelly (England) 59.70 - silver 


3. Vanessa Puhlmann (Australia) 59.77 - bronze  
 

Men's 50 metres breaststroke

 

1. Craig Benson (Scotland) 27.79 - gold

 
2. Tommy Sucipto (Australia) 28.38 - silver 


3. Omiros Zagkas (Cyprus) 29.48 - bronze  
 

Women's 200 metres breaststroke

 

1. Kelly Gunnell (South Africa) 2:25.22 - gold  


2. Molly Renshaw (England)  2:25.50 - silver 


3. Natasha Lloyd (New Zealand) 2:27.37 - bronze

 

Men's 200 metres butterfly

 

1. Alexander Hancock (New Zealand)  1:58.79 - gold 


2. Matthew Johnson (England) 1:58.80 - silver 


3. Hendrick Alberts (South Africa) 1:59.15 - bronze

 

Women's 200 metres freestyle

 

1. Ami Matsuo (Australia) 1:57.92 - gold

 

2. Sycerika McMahon (Northern Ireland)  1:59.46 - silver 

 

3. Sophie Smith (England) 1:59.55 - bronze

 

Men's 50 metres freestyle

 

1. Te Haumi Maxwell (Australia) 22.00 - gold 

 

2. Chris Raven (Australia) 22.41 - silver

 
3. Luke Pendock (South Africa) 22.61 - bronze 
 

Women's 4x100 metres medley relay

 

1. England - Rachael Kelly, Phoebe Lenderyou, Molly Renshaw, Sophie Smith 4:04.03 - gold 


2. Australia - Adelaide Hart, Ami Matsuo, Karlene Pircher, Vanessa Puhlmann 4:04.94 - silver 


3. New Zealand - Sophia Batchelor, Kate Godfrey, Natasha Lloyd, Emma Robinson 4:08.01 - bronze 

 

Men's 4x200 metres freestyle relay

 

1. Wales - Ieuan Lloyd, Lewis Smith, Oliver Tennant, Daniel Woods 7:22.16 - gold  


2. England - Melako Coker, David Godridge, Matthew Johnson, Adam Rowe 7:23.99 - silver 


3. New Zealand - Alexander Hancock, Matthew Hutchins, Corey Main, Michael Mincham 7:25.75 - bronze

 

Bringing You Isle of Man News and Sports Items


Send your press releases to: webmaster@manx.net
Got a news story: newsdesk@manx.net
For MTTV news: contact Paul Moulton on 310000 or email news@manx.net