CastlesandForts1.jpg

Tenses

How to indicate the past or present in Manx.

To be - present tense

Ta = am, ta mee  =  I am
is, t'ou  =  you are (1 person)
are, t'eh  =  he is, it is
there is, t'ee  =  she is, it is
there are. ta shin  =  we are
- ta shiu  =  you are (2 or more persons)
- t'ad  =  they are
Vel = am? vel mee?  =  am I?
is? vel mee?  =  are you?
are? vel eh?  =  is he? is it?
is there? vel ee?  =  is she?, is it?
are there? vel shin  =  are we?
- vel shiu?  =  are you?
- vel ad?  =  are they?
Cha nel = am not, cha nel mee  =  I am not
is not cha nel oo  =  you are not
are not cha nel eh  =  he is not, it is not
there is not cha nel ee  =  she is not, it is not
there are not cha nel shin  =  we are not
- cha nel shiu  =  you are not
- cha nel ad  =  they are not
Nagh vel? = am not? nagh vel mee?  =  am I not? (aren't I?)
isn't? nagh vel oo  =  aren't you?
aren't? nagh vel eh?  =  isn't he? isn't it?
isn't there? nagh vel ee?  =  isn't she? isn't it?
aren't there? nagh vel shin?  =  aren't we?
- nagh vel shiu?  =  aren't you?
- nagh vel ad?  =  aren't they?


To be - past tense

Va = was Va mee  =  I was
were, V'ou  =  You were
there was V'eh  =  He was / It was
there were V'ee  =  She was / It was
- Va shin  =  We were
- Va Shiu  =  You (pl) were
- Va'd  =  They were
Row ? = was ? Row mee ?  =  Was I ?
were? Row oo/ R'ou?  =  Were you?
was there? Row eh?  =  Was he? / Was it?
were there? Row ee?  =  Was she? / Was it?
- Row shin?  =  Were we?
- Row shiu?  =  Were you?
- Row ad?  =  Were they?
Cha row = was not, Cha row mee  =  I was not
were not Cha row oo  =  You were not
there was not Cha row eh  =  He was not / It was not
there were not Cha row ee  =  She was not / It was not
- Cha row shin  =  We were not
- Cha row shiu  =  You were not
- Cha row ad  =  They were not
Nagh row = wasn't ? Nagh row mee ?  =  Wasn't I ?
weren't? Nagh row oo?  =  Weren't you?
wasn't there? Nagh row eh?  =  Wasn't he? / it?
weren't there? Nagh row ee?  =  Wasn't she? / it?
- Nagh row shin?  =  Weren't we?
- Nagh row shiu?  =  Weren't you?
- Nagh row ad?  =  Weren't they?


To be - past tense (completed action)

Ren  =  did Ren?  =  did?
Cha ren  =  did not Nagh ren?  =  didn't?
Ren mee (jannoo)  =  I did, I made
Ren mee goll  =  I went
Ren mee cheet  =  I came
Ren mee fakin  =  I saw
Ren mee clashtyn  =  I heard
Ren mee goaill  =  I took
Ren mee cur  =  I put, gave, sent
Ren mee gra  =  I said
Ren mee feddyn  =  I got, I found
geddyn