Advertisement

Manx Grammar - Tenses

by isleofman.com 16th May 2022

How to indicate the past or present in Manx.

 

 

To Be - Present Tense

Ta = am, ta mee  = I am
is, t'ou  = you are (1 person)
are, t'eh  = he is, it is
there is, t'ee  = she is, it is
there are. ta shin  = we are
- ta shiu  = you are (2 or more persons)
- t'ad  = they are
Vel = am? vel mee?  = am I?
is? vel mee?  = are you?
are? vel eh?  = is he? is it?
is there? vel ee?  = is she?, is it?
are there? vel shin  = are we?
- vel shiu?  = are you?
- vel ad?  = are they?
Cha nel = am not, cha nel mee  = I am not
is not cha nel oo  = you are not
are not cha nel eh  = he is not, it is not
there is not cha nel ee  = she is not, it is not
there are not cha nel shin  = we are not
- cha nel shiu  = you are not
- cha nel ad  = they are not
Nagh vel? = am not? nagh vel mee?  = am I not? (aren't I?)
isn't? nagh vel oo  = aren't you?
aren't? nagh vel eh?  = isn't he? isn't it?
isn't there? nagh vel ee?  = isn't she? isn't it?
aren't there? nagh vel shin?  = aren't we?
- nagh vel shiu?  = aren't you?
- nagh vel ad?  = aren't they?

 

 

To Be - Past Tense

Va = was Va mee = I was
were, V'ou = You were
there was V'eh = He was / It was
there were V'ee = She was / It was
- Va shin = We were
- Va Shiu = You (pl) were
- Va'd = They were
Row ? = was ? Row mee ? = Was I ?
were? Row oo/ R'ou? = Were you?
was there? Row eh? = Was he? / Was it?
were there? Row ee? = Was she? / Was it?
- Row shin? = Were we?
- Row shiu? = Were you?
- Row ad? = Were they?
Cha row = was not, Cha row mee = I was not
were not Cha row oo = You were not
there was not Cha row eh = He was not / It was not
there were not Cha row ee = She was not / It was not
- Cha row shin = We were not
- Cha row shiu = You were not
- Cha row ad = They were not
Nagh row = wasn't ? Nagh row mee ? = Wasn't I ?
weren't? Nagh row oo? = Weren't you?
wasn't there? Nagh row eh? = Wasn't he? / it?
weren't there? Nagh row ee? = Wasn't she? / it?
- Nagh row shin? = Weren't we?
- Nagh row shiu? = Weren't you?
- Nagh row ad? = Weren't they?

 

 

To Be - Past Tense (completed action)

Ren  = did
Ren?  = did?
Cha ren  = did not
Nagh ren?  = didn't?
Ren mee (jannoo)  = I did, I made
Ren mee goll  = I went
Ren mee cheet  = I came
Ren mee fakin  = I saw
Ren mee clashtyn  = I heard
Ren mee goaill  = I took
Ren mee cur  = I put, gave, sent
Ren mee gra  = I said
Ren mee feddyn  = I got, I found

 

 

  You May Also be Interested In

 

Manx Grammar

Learn the basics and structure of the Manx language with our Manx Grammar lesson.

Visitor Guide
Posted by Yabsta
16th May 2022 9:13 pm.
Comments (0)

Upcoming Events

HOME Art Exhibition

Held in the Manx Museum HOME is a creative response to our Island home as seen through the eyes of artists from the The...
22 Feb

HOME Art Exhibition

Held in the Manx Museum HOME is a creative response to our Island home as seen through the eyes of artists from the The...
23 Feb
View More
Advertisement

You also might be interested in

Stephen Savage joins Quinn Legal’s Corporate and Commercial legal team.

Business

When the clocks sprung forward we lost another precious hour of sleep

Health & Wellness

The GFoGE guide to obstacle races & why should you do one.

Sports & Leisure

Why not take a "Wallaby" walk in the Curragh?

Nature & Wildlife

Hop-tu-Naa is an ancient festival celebrated on the Isle of Man

Visitor Guide

The Isle of Man hosts many traditional ceremonies throughout the year

Visitor Guide