Advertisement

Commonwealth Games 2014

by isleofman.com 4th July 2014

team
2014 Isle Of Man Commonwealth Games Team

The Island has sent a team, to what is the biggest international mutli-sport event in which the Isle of Man competes as an independent nation, since 1958.

 

The team for Glasgow 2014 was announced at a ceremony on May 8th. Where it was revealed that the Island will be represented in 9 sports this summer with a squad of 46 competitors, being the largest squad yet.

 

ATHLETICS

Steve Partington - Team Manager

 

Competitors:

Harriet Pryke - 400m

Keith Gerrard - 10,000m

Reagan Dee - High Jump

Olivia Curran - Pole Vault

 

BADMINTON

Frank Anderson - Team Manager

Competitors:

Ben Li

Cristen Callow

Kim Clague

 

BOXING

John Cain - Team Manager

Competitor:

Krystian Borucki - 91kg (heavyweight)

 

CYCLING

Graeme Hatcher - Team Manager

Gary Hinds - Track Coach

Mike Doyle - Road Coach

Alex Jaffrey - Mechanic

Competitors:

Peter Kennaugh - Road Race, Time-Trial and Track

Mark Christian - Road Race, Time-Trial and Track

Jonny Bellis - Track

Joe Kelly - Road Race, Time-Trial and Track

Jake Kelly - Track

Andrew Roche - Road Race and Time-Trial

Elliot Baxter - Mountain Bike

Anna Christian - Road Race

Laura Wasley - Road Race

 

GYMNASTICS

Haresh Measuria - Team Manager

Gennady Tsyganov - Coach

Valery Molchano - Coach

Competitors:

Alex Hedges

Anand Patel

Mukunda Measuria

Harshul Measuria

Kaitlin Kneen

Tara Donnelly

Grace Harrison

Nicole Burns

 

LAWN BOWLS

Clive McGreal - Team Manager

Competitor:

Bernice McGreal

 

SHOOTING

Phil Ward - Team Manager - Clays

Phil Glover - Team Manager - Rifles

Kevin Gill - Clays Coach

Ian Shirra-Gibb - Rifles Coach

Competitors - Clays:

Tim Kneale - Double Trap

Jake Keeling - Double Trap

Neil Parsons - Olympic Trap

David Walton - Olympic Trap

David Clague - Olympic Skeet

James Bradley - Olympic Skeet

Competitors - Rifles:

Harry Creevy - Prone

Ben Kelly - Prone

Rachel Glover - Prone, Air Rifle and 3P

Gemma Kermode - Air Rifle and 3P

Lara Ward - Prone

 

SWIMMING

Leonie Cooil - Team Manager

Lee Holland - Coach

Competitors:

Grant Halsall - Backstroke, Butterfly, Individual Medley and Freestyle and Men's Relay

Tom Bielich - Butterly, IM and Freestyle and Men's Relay

Guy Davies - Breastroke and Individual Medley and Men's Relay

Alex Bregazzi - Backstroke, Butterfly and Freestyle and Mens Relay

Charlotte Atkinson - Backstroke, Butterfly, Individual Medley and Freestyle

Laura Kinley - Breastroke and Freestyle

Niamh Robinson - Backstroke, Breastroke, Butterfly and Individual Medley

 

TRIATHLON

Graham Stigant - Team Manager

Competitor:

Andrew Nash

Triathlete

Photo - Tim Glover (Master of Ceremonies) with Andrew Nash.

ADMIN SUPPORT

Juliet Holt - President CGA IOM

John Knight - Vice-President CGA IOM

Tonia Lushington - Chef de Mission

Trevor Taubman - General Team Manager

Chris Till - Assistant General Team Manager

Frank Vaughan - Team Doctor

Danni Bell - Office Manager

Ruth Cooil - Physio

Wendy Shallcross - Physio

Posted by boss
4th July 2014 1:15 am.
Comments (0)

You also might be interested in

Find the meaning of Manx house names.

Visitor Guide

Manx Fairy Tales: Billy Beg, Tom Beg, and the Fairies

Visitor Guide

The MS Society branch in the Isle of Man is inviting people to ‘go over the top’ to raise funds by abseiling down the TT Tower.

Giving

Manx Fairy Tales: The Lost Wife of Ballaleece

Visitor Guide

The Headlines Again.........Again!

Culture & Entertainment

Famously sung by George Formby in the TT film 'No Limits' nearly 80 years ago.

Visitor Guide